24/7 Emergency Service Serving Northern Virginia
info@goswiftpro.com
  1. Chantilly
  2. Plumbing
Chantilly, Virginia

A plumber in Chantilly.

Plumbers for Chantilly, 20151 and 20152, from our shop on Lafayette Center Drive: leaks, drains, sewer lines and water heaters.

  • Prices in writing, first
  • Camera before any dig
  • Dedicated plumbing team
5.0 stars across 884 Google reviews
The SwiftPro plumbing team in front of three wrapped SwiftPro vans in Northern Virginia, with their RIDGID FlexShaft drain machine, SeeSnake sewer camera and KJ-3100 water jetter
Part of our plumbing team, with the drain machine, the sewer camera and the jetter they bring to the house.

Get your plumbing job priced

Tell us what’s happening and we’ll call you back with a number.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
What’s different in Chantilly

Two water companies behind one Chantilly address.

Most of 20151 went up in the 1980s and early 90s, right when grey polybutylene supply pipe was going into new houses, so it’s worth knowing what yours is made of. 20152, the South Riding side, is 2000s construction: copper or PEX supply and PVC drains, with a lot of the original water heaters now at the age tanks give out.

20151 drinks Fairfax Water. 20152 is on Loudoun Water, which publishes no current hardness figure and points its customers to Fairfax Water’s, 3 to 10.8 grains per gallon in 2025 depending on the plant and the month. That’s hard enough to leave scale in a water heater, and water heaters are a bigger share of our Chantilly work than in most towns.

Pressure is the one rule both water companies agree on: the regulator is yours. Fairfax Water promises only a minimum at the main and no steady pressure, and Loudoun Water’s rules put the pressure regulator entirely on the customer. So on either side of Chantilly, a gauge on the hose bib is the first test when faucets drip and toilet valves wear out early, and a valve stuck open is a plumber’s job, not the utility’s.

Cold snaps are the other Chantilly plumbing call. On the 20151 side, Fairfax Water suggests marking the main valve so anyone in the house can shut it fast, and Fairfax County Fire and Rescue says to shut off and empty the hose bibs, let warm air reach the pipes under sinks on outside walls, and use room heat on a frozen pipe, never an open flame. The line out to the hose bib is usually the first to split.

A SwiftPro plumber clearing a blocked kitchen drain line under a stainless sink in a Northern Virginia home
Neighborhood by neighborhood

What’s in the walls across Chantilly.

Census figures for the owner-occupied homes in each place, and the pipe that usually goes with houses that age.

PlaceMedian home builtMost homes areHeated withThe pipe you usually find
South Riding2006single-family houses, about 5 in 10gas, about 8 in 10Copper or PEX supply, PVC drains, original water heaters aging out.
Chantilly1987single-family houses, about 6 in 10gas, about 5 in 10The polybutylene years: check the supply pipe; PVC drains.
By the numbers

Chantilly houses, by the numbers

From the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey, owner-occupied homes unless it says otherwise.

20151, the Fairfax County side

  • Median home built1987 Census
  • Built before 1980about 2 in 10 Census
  • Built since 2000about 2 in 10 Census
  • Most homes aresingle-family houses, about 6 in 10 Census
  • Heated withgas, about 5 in 10 Census
  • Rentedabout 2 in 10 Census
  • A lot of houses here went up while polybutylene supply pipe was in use, about 1978 to 1995, and it fails at the fittings.

20152, the South Riding side

  • Median home built2006 Census
  • Built before 1980hardly any Census
  • Built since 2000about 8 in 10 Census
  • Most homes aresingle-family houses, about 5 in 10 Census
  • Heated withgas, about 8 in 10 Census
  • Rentedabout 2 in 10 Census
  • Newer houses run copper or PEX with PVC drains, and their original water heaters are reaching the age tanks give out.
  • Townhouses share walls, so a leak can start on either side of one; the meter test tells you whether it’s yours.
What it costs

What a plumber costs in Chantilly.

The same list as our plumbing page, every line a range because the house decides where it lands. You get the number before the work starts.

  • Drain cleaning, one fixture$200 to $800
  • Main sewer line cleaning$850 to $1,650
  • Sewer camera inspection, added to a visit$89
  • Leak detection$200 to $500
  • Toilet repair$250 to $900
  • Pressure reducing valve replacement$500 to $1,000
  • Water heater replacement$2,757 to $10,486

A sewer camera inspection is $89 added to a visit we’re already making. It’s the cheapest way to know what a drain is doing before anybody talks about digging.

With Comfort+ membership, any service is 15% off, and a water heater flush with a sewer camera inspection and a plumbing safety inspection comes every year.

What you’d notice

What a plumbing problem in Chantilly usually looks like.

Sewage at the lowest drain in the house

Water rising in a basement floor drain or the lowest shower when the washer empties means the main line out of the house is blocked. A camera shows where it sits, and that decides the next call: your own line, or the stretch under the street that Loudoun Water looks after in 20152.

Grey plastic pipe near the water heater

Polybutylene, often stamped PB, went into houses from about 1978 to 1995. It tends to let go at the fittings with no warning, so it’s worth knowing whether you have it.

Water where it shouldn’t be

A damp patch on a ceiling, a warm spot on the floor, a meter that keeps ticking with every tap off. A slow leak inside a wall does most of its damage before it ever shows itself.

A drain that keeps coming back

One slow sink is a sink. Two slow drains on different floors are sharing the pipe out to the street, and a basement drain that gurgles while you run water upstairs is the main line talking.

Choosing a plumber

How to pick the best plumber in Chantilly.

Questions worth asking anybody who comes out, us included.

  1. Do they know about the Loudoun Water inspection?

    In 20152 a sewer line replacement has to be inspected by Loudoun Water before the trench is filled. A plumber who works on that side books it without being reminded.

  2. Is the plumber licensed in Virginia?

    Anyone can check on the state’s license lookup in about a minute. It’s the one question that takes the guesswork out of the rest.

  3. Will they put a camera in before they talk about digging?

    A sewer camera inspection is cheap next to any dig, and it shows whether the problem is a root, a sag or a break. A quote to dig without one is a guess.

  4. Do you get the price before the work?

    Every plumbing job on our list has a range. A plumber who won’t say where yours lands until the wall’s open is asking for a blank check.

From our Google reviews

What our customers say.

★★★★★
Arrived within an hour on a Sunday morning and provided great service.
Matt F.Google review
★★★★★
Called SwiftPro around 5 am and their electronic system scheduled an appointment for us same day.
Kelli W.Google review, January 2026
★★★★★
Idk why they told me on the phone it cost me 49 but whn he got here it cost me 260 for clogged toilet
Giva g.Google review, February 2026

5.0 stars across 884 Google reviews. Read them on our reviews page.

Questions

Plumbing questions from Chantilly.

Is my water hard in Chantilly?

Moderately hard to hard on both sides. Fairfax Water’s 2025 figures ran 3 to 10.8 grains per gallon, and Loudoun Water points its customers to those same numbers. That’s enough to put scale in a water heater, which is what the yearly flush is for.

Do you replace water heaters in South Riding?

Yes, and a lot of the 2000s originals are due. A tank runs $2,757 to $7,494 installed and tankless $8,886 to $10,486, with the permit, the expansion tank, the pan and the haul-away in the number. The water heater estimator gives your exact price in about a minute.

Who owns the sewer line from my Chantilly house?

It depends on the county. In 20151 Fairfax County puts the whole lateral on the homeowner, out to the county main and under the street, and replacing it takes a county plumbing permit. In 20152 you keep up the building sewer, Loudoun Water handles the stretch under the street, and its inspector has to see any replacement before the trench is filled.

How much does a plumber cost in Chantilly?

It depends on the job, and every one has a published range: drain cleaning for one fixture $200 to $800, main sewer line cleaning $850 to $1,650, leak detection $200 to $500, a pressure reducing valve replacement $500 to $1,000, toilet repair $250 to $900. A sewer camera inspection added to a visit is $89.

Nearby

Plumbers in the towns next door.

More from SwiftPro in Chantilly

Tell us what the water is doing.

Call, or book online and pick a window. You get the price before the work, and if it can wait, we’ll tell you that too.

SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing is a licensed, BBB Accredited (A rating), independently owned heating, cooling and plumbing company in Chantilly, serving Chantilly and the rest of Northern Virginia. Virginia contractor license #2705192276. 5.0 stars across 884 Google reviews. SwiftPro maintains a dedicated HVAC team and a dedicated plumbing team.

SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing, 4230 Lafayette Center Dr, Suite N, Chantilly, VA 20151, (703) 997-9757. Book online, read our reviews, or see every town we serve.

Call Now Book Online