A plumber in Ashburn.
A plumber for Ashburn, Brambleton and Broadlands: running toilets, leaks, slow drains and sewer backups on Loudoun Water, each priced from our published list.
Drain cleaning for one fixture is $200 to $800 and toilet repair is $250 to $900, from our published price list.
- Prices in writing, first
- Camera before any dig
- Dedicated plumbing team
Get your plumbing job priced
Ashburn’s pipes are young, and the water is hard on rubber parts.
Loudoun Water disinfects with chloramine, and its 2025 water quality report names the catch: chloramine can make certain gaskets and toilet flappers wear out faster, and that leads to leaks. So when an Ashburn toilet keeps hissing and refilling or a faucet won’t quit dripping, the rubber parts are the first suspect, and fixing the toilet is $250 to $900. The same report says Loudoun Water has no lead service lines anywhere in its system, an inventory the state health department has accepted.
Behind the walls, Ashburn’s plumbing is young. Only about two homes in a hundred predate 1980, so you’ll rarely find galvanized steel or cast iron here. The exception is polybutylene. In Ashburn proper, around Ashburn Farm and Ashburn Village, roughly half the homes were built between 1980 and 1999, and builders were still running grey polybutylene supply lines into the mid 1990s. If the pipe coming off the top of the water heater is grey plastic marked PB, the polybutylene guide on our blog covers the choices, and a repipe is $1,000 to $12,000.
When the main drain backs up, Loudoun Water’s own rules say to call Loudoun Water right away. It checks whether the stoppage is in the public sewer and clears it if it is. If the blockage sits in your own building sewer, it tells you to hire a licensed plumber. That’s the call we take: clearing the main costs $550 to $1,650, and a look down the line with our camera on the same visit shows what caused it.
Hidden leaks have one consolation on the bill. Loudoun Water can grant a one-time courtesy credit for a hidden indoor or irrigation leak, covering the overage on both water and sewer, but only once per account and only with paperwork showing the fix. If the utility spots the leak first, you get 30 days to repair it or the credit is off the table. Finding a hidden leak is $200 to $500.
What’s in the walls across Ashburn.
Census figures for each place, and the pipe that usually goes with houses that age. Median year built and heat count owner-occupied homes only.
| Place | Median home built | Most homes are | Heated with | The pipe you usually find |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Ashburn | 1998 | single-family houses, about 4 in 10 | gas, about 8 in 10 | Copper or PEX supply, PVC drains, original water heaters aging out. |
| Brambleton | 2011 | townhouses, about 5 in 10 | gas, about 8 in 10 | PEX supply, PVC drains, builder water heaters from the 2010s. |
| Broadlands | 2004 | single-family houses, about 6 in 10 | gas, about 9 in 10 | Copper or PEX supply, PVC drains, original water heaters aging out. |
| Loudoun Valley Estates | 2013 | townhouses, about 6 in 10 | gas, about 8 in 10 | PEX supply, PVC drains, builder water heaters from the 2010s. |
| Belmont | 2005 | single-family houses, about 6 in 10 | gas, about 9 in 10 | Copper or PEX supply, PVC drains, original water heaters aging out. |
| Moorefield | 2015 | townhouses, about 6 in 10 | gas, about 7 in 10 | PEX supply, PVC drains, builder water heaters from the 2010s. |
| One Loudoun | 2015 | townhouses, about 4 in 10 | gas, about 7 in 10 | PEX supply, PVC drains, builder water heaters from the 2010s. |
| University Center | 1996 | condo and apartment buildings, about 4 in 10 | gas, about 8 in 10 | Condo buildings: shared risers, your own supply lines and fixtures. |
Ashburn houses, by the numbers
From the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey. Median year built and heat count owner-occupied homes only.
Ashburn
- Built before 1980hardly any Census
- Built since 2000about 7 in 10 Census
- Most homes aresingle-family houses, about 4 in 10 Census
- Heated withgas, about 8 in 10 Census
- Rentedabout 3 in 10 Census
- Newer houses run copper or PEX with PVC drains, and their original water heaters are reaching the age tanks give out.
- Townhouses share walls, so a leak can start on either side of one; the meter test tells you whether it’s yours.
What a plumber costs in Ashburn.
The same list as our plumbing page, every line a range because the house decides where it lands. You get the number before the work starts.
- Drain cleaning, one fixture$200 to $800
- Main sewer line cleaning$550 to $1,650
- Sewer camera inspection, added to a visit$89
- Leak detection$200 to $500
- Toilet repair$250 to $900
- Pressure reducing valve replacement$500 to $1,000
- Water heater replacement$2,757 to $10,486or $30 to $113 a month
A sewer camera inspection is $89 added to a visit we’re already making. It’s the cheapest way to know what a drain is doing before anybody talks about digging.
With Comfort+ membership, any service is 15% off, and a water heater flush with a sewer camera inspection and a plumbing safety inspection comes every year.
Monthly figures: the whole price financed over 15 years at 9.99% APR, on approved credit. The lender sets the final terms. How financing works
What a plumbing problem in Ashburn usually looks like.
Black specks in a faucet screen
Loudoun Water’s FAQ traces black particles to rubber gaskets and O-rings breaking down, or to a carbon filter cartridge, and suggests chloramine-resistant replacements. It’s a small repair, and the toilet flappers deserve a look for the same reason.
Water where it shouldn’t be
A damp patch on a ceiling, a warm spot on the floor, a meter that keeps ticking with every tap off. A slow leak inside a wall does most of its damage before it ever shows itself.
A drain that keeps coming back
One slow sink is a sink. Two slow drains on different floors are sharing the pipe out to the street, and a basement drain that gurgles while you run water upstairs is the main line talking.
No hot water, or not enough of it
Lukewarm showers, hot water that runs out halfway, banging or rumbling from the tank. Rumbling is sediment, and it’s the noise a water heater makes in its last couple of years.
After a storm in Ashburn, check the basement drains.
Heavy rain finds the weak spots in a house’s plumbing. Four checks you can make yourself, then call us and we’ll look at the rest.
Water coming up a floor drain?
Clear water with no smell is usually groundwater. Gray water, or a sewer smell, means the main line is backing up: stop running water in the house and call us.
Drains slow or gurgling since the rain?
A main line with a cracked joint or roots in it can take in groundwater during a storm and slow down. A sewer camera inspection, $89 added to a visit, shows where.
Is the sump pump running?
If the house has one, watch it once: it should start as the pit fills, empty it and shut off. Our sump pump replacement page has the rest of the checks.
Did water reach the water heater?
If floodwater got to a gas water heater’s burner or controls, leave it off. Don’t relight it until a plumber has checked it.
Call us after a storm and we’ll check it all: the floor drains, the main line, the sump pump and the water heater. Any repair gets its price in writing before the work starts.
Who owns what under the street in Ashburn.
How to pick the best plumber in Ashburn.
Questions worth asking anybody who comes out, us included.
Do they ask whether you’ve called Loudoun Water about a backup?
If the stoppage is in the public sewer, Loudoun Water clears it. Anyone who plumbs in Ashburn should ask before snaking your line, so you don’t pay to clear a clog that was never in your pipe.
Is the plumber licensed in Virginia?
Anyone can check on the state’s license lookup in about a minute. It’s the one question that takes the guesswork out of the rest.
Will they put a camera in before they talk about digging?
A sewer camera inspection is cheap next to any dig, and it shows whether the problem is a root, a sag or a break. A quote to dig without one is a guess.
Do you get the price before the work?
Every plumbing job on our list has a range. A plumber who won’t say where yours lands until the wall’s open is asking for a blank check.
What our customers say.
Tyson did a great job on several minor items along with repairing two toilets. He was courteous, quick, clean, and friendly.
4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. Read them on our reviews page.
Plumbing questions from Ashburn.
Who fixes a water leak between the street and my Ashburn house?
That depends on which side of the connection it’s on. Loudoun Water maintains its main and the water service connection and repairs leaks there at no cost to you. From there in, the building service pipe and all the piping in the house are yours, and Loudoun Water’s rules call for a registered plumber to fix them.
Will Loudoun Water check my water pressure?
By appointment in business hours, sometimes for a fee. Its rules make the regulator where the water line enters your house your responsibility, so the quicker check is a pressure gauge screwed onto a hose bib: past 80 psi, the regulator has given out or was never installed. A new one costs $500 to $1,000.
How much does a plumber cost in Ashburn?
It depends on the job, and every one has a published range: drain cleaning for one fixture $200 to $800, main sewer line cleaning $550 to $1,650, leak detection $200 to $500, a pressure reducing valve replacement $500 to $1,000, toilet repair $250 to $900. A sewer camera inspection added to a visit is $89.
Plumbers in the towns next door.
More from SwiftPro in Ashburn
- AC repair in Ashburn
- AC tune-up in Ashburn
- Air duct cleaning in Ashburn
- Boiler repair and replacement in Ashburn
- Dryer vent cleaning in Ashburn
- Ductless mini splits in Ashburn
- Furnace and AC replacement in Ashburn
- Furnace repair in Ashburn
- Furnace replacement in Ashburn
- Furnace tune-up in Ashburn
- Heat pump replacement in Ashburn
- Sewer camera inspection in Ashburn
- Sump pump replacement in Ashburn
- Water heater flush in Ashburn
- Water heaters in Ashburn
Tell us what the water is doing.
Call, or book online and pick a window. You get the price before the work, and if it can wait, we’ll tell you that too.
SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing is a licensed, BBB Accredited (A rating), independently owned heating, cooling and plumbing company in Chantilly, serving Ashburn and the rest of Northern Virginia. Virginia contractor license #2705192276. 4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. SwiftPro maintains a dedicated HVAC team and a dedicated plumbing team.
SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing, 4230 Lafayette Center Dr, Suite N, Chantilly, VA 20151, (703) 997-9757. Book online, read our reviews, or see every town we serve.