Furnace and heating repair in Leesburg.
Furnace and heat pump repair in Leesburg and Lansdowne, natural gas and propane alike, priced from our published book before anyone opens a panel.
The diagnostic visit is $99, and a flame sensor cleaned is $95 to $180 from our published price book.
- Prices in writing, first
- Furnaces, heat pumps and boilers
- Dedicated HVAC team
Get your heating repair priced
Leesburg heat: mostly gas furnaces, some heat pumps, and downtown chimneys that have to stay.
Inside the Town of Leesburg about two in three owner homes heat with gas and close to three in ten with electricity, mostly heat pumps. Propane heats about two in a hundred and oil about one. We repair gas and propane furnaces and heat pumps, not oil burners.
Four in ten homes in town went up in the 1980s and 90s, and a builder’s furnace from those years usually sent its exhaust up a metal flue it shared with the gas water heater. Many have since given way to high-efficiency furnaces venting in plastic pipe out a side wall, which leaves the water heater on the old flue alone, and a flue built for both can be too big to draw well for one.
Downtown, the Old and Historic District’s design guidelines ask owners to keep their chimneys, and to add roof vents only where they’re inconspicuous, on a side or rear slope rather than the front. That matters the day a furnace is replaced: a high-efficiency unit vents through a wall or the roof, which puts new pipe on the outside of the house, and any exterior alteration there needs a Certificate of Appropriateness. Ask the Town’s preservation staff before settling on where it vents.
Across the town line, gas heats about eight in ten owner homes in Lansdowne, and close to four in ten of its homes are condos. A high-efficiency furnace in a condo closet with no floor drain nearby often pushes its condensate out through a small pump, and when that pump fails, a safety switch shuts the furnace down rather than flood the closet. Water standing in the pump is the clue.
What’s heating the houses across Leesburg.
Census figures for each place, and what that usually means for the heat. Median year built and heat count owner-occupied homes only.
| Place | Median home built | Most homes are | Heated with | What the heat usually is |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Leesburg | 1996 | single-family houses, about 4 in 10 | gas, about 7 in 10 | 1980s and 90s houses, most on their second furnace. |
| Lansdowne | 2005 | condo and apartment buildings, about 4 in 10 | gas, about 8 in 10 | Gas furnaces near 20 years old, many still original. |
Leesburg houses, by the numbers
From the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey. Median year built and heat count owner-occupied homes only.
The Town of Leesburg
Inside the town limits: the Old and Historic District downtown, Exeter and Carrvale inside the bypass, Potomac Station and Edwards Landing outside it.
- Median home built1996 Census
- Built before 1980about 2 in 10 Census
- Built since 2000about 4 in 10 Census
- Most homes aresingle-family houses, about 4 in 10 Census
- Heated withgas, about 7 in 10 Census
- Rentedabout 3 in 10 Census
- Most heat here is a gas furnace, so most calls come down to the flame sensor, the igniter, the inducer motor or a pressure switch.
The Loudoun County side
Lansdowne only. It’s the one Census place outside the town limits, so the farms and lots beyond it aren’t in these figures.
- Median home built2005 Census
- Built before 1980hardly any Census
- Built since 2000about 9 in 10 Census
- Most homes arecondo and apartment buildings, about 4 in 10 Census
- Heated withgas, about 8 in 10 Census
- Rentedabout 3 in 10 Census
- A lot of furnaces here are original and near 20 years old, the age when inducer motors and control boards start to go.
What furnace repair costs in Leesburg.
The same price book as the rest of our site. The diagnostic visit is $99, and the tech prices the repair before starting it.
- Flame sensor cleaned$95 to $180
- Igniter or flame sensor replaced$240 to $410
- Blower wheel pulled and cleaned$300 to $440
- Thermostat replaced$300 to $640
- Control board$550 to $1,180
- Blower motor$670 to $2,400
- Repair diagnostic visit$99
Often same-day, and we will tell you honestly when we can get there.
With Comfort+ membership, $20 a month or $199 a year, the diagnostic visit is included, any service is 15% off, and a heating maintenance visit comes every fall.
What a failing furnace in Leesburg usually does.
The water heater acts up after a new furnace
If the gas water heater’s flame looks lazy, or the metal around its draft hood is scorched since the furnace was changed, the old flue may not be pulling its exhaust on its own. Check that your CO alarms work and have the draft tested before the next cold snap.
It lights, then shuts off
The burners fire and go out a few seconds later, over and over. That’s usually a dirty flame sensor, and cleaning it takes about ten minutes.
It won’t light at all
No glow, no flame. A cracked igniter is the usual part, and on a high-efficiency furnace a clogged condensate line can stop it cold too.
What the county says about your heat in Leesburg.
Town of Leesburg
Inside the town limits, fire and rescue is Loudoun County’s system, answered from the Leesburg Volunteer Fire Company’s Station 1 on West Loudoun Street and Station 20 on Plaza Street, so the county’s heating and carbon monoxide advice applies in town just as it does in Lansdowne. Source.
Loudoun County
In its fall clock-change reminder, Loudoun County’s fire and rescue system tells residents to check their carbon monoxide alarms, and recommends one outside each sleeping area and on each level of the home, tested monthly. Source.
How to pick the best furnace repair company in Leesburg.
Questions worth asking anybody who comes out, us included.
Downtown, do they look at where a new furnace will vent before they quote it?
In the historic district, the vent’s path decides whether the job needs a Certificate of Appropriateness. A quote that skipped the chimney and the roof slopes skipped the hardest part.
Will they price the part before they fix it?
Flame sensors, igniters and control boards all have a going rate. A tech who can’t tell you the number before starting is asking you to find out afterwards.
Do they look at the venting, not just the flame?
Getting the burners lit is half a heating call. Ask whether they check the flue and test for carbon monoxide while the panel’s open.
Do they know when a repair isn’t worth it?
A big repair on a furnace past 15 or 20 years deserves a replacement price next to it. A good tech puts both numbers in front of you and lets you choose.
What our customers say.
Swiftpro did a great job fixing my heat pump to get my AC working again. They’re easy to work with and explained everything so that I was able to comprehend the issue well. They beat out other local competitors in price for the same service by 40%.
4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. Read them on our reviews page.
Heating repair questions from Leesburg.
Do you repair oil furnaces in Leesburg?
No. We work on gas and propane furnaces and heat pumps, not oil burners or oil boilers. The Census counts about one owner home in a hundred in town heating with oil and essentially none in Lansdowne; for those few, an oil heat company is the right call.
Who issues the permit for a new gas furnace inside the town limits?
Loudoun County. Its Department of Building and Development issues every building permit inside the Town of Leesburg, and a gas furnace swap needs one even like for like; since October 2025, one at the same BTUs in the same spot needs no plans. In the historic district, a new vent on the outside is the Town’s question as well.
How much does furnace repair cost in Leesburg?
The diagnostic visit is $99. A flame sensor cleaned is $95 to $180; an igniter or flame sensor replaced, $240 to $410; a control board, $550 to $1,180; a blower motor, $670 to $2,400.
Should I repair it or replace it?
Fix the small parts on almost anything. Before a big repair on an old furnace, look at the replacement number: a furnace alone, keeping the air conditioner you have, runs $4,285 to $14,040 installed, and the HVAC estimator gives your number in about a minute. About $46 to $151 a month with the whole price financed over 15 years at 9.99% APR, on approved credit.
Furnace repair in the towns next door.
- Furnace repair in Paeonian Springs
- Furnace repair in Hamilton
- Furnace repair in Waterford
- Furnace repair in Ashburn
- Furnace repair in Middleburg
More from SwiftPro in Leesburg
- AC repair in Leesburg
- AC tune-up in Leesburg
- Air duct cleaning in Leesburg
- Dryer vent cleaning in Leesburg
- Ductless mini splits in Leesburg
- Furnace and AC replacement in Leesburg
- Furnace replacement in Leesburg
- Furnace tune-up in Leesburg
- Heat pump replacement in Leesburg
- Plumbing in Leesburg
- Sewer camera inspection in Leesburg
- Sump pump replacement in Leesburg
- Water heater flush in Leesburg
- Water heaters in Leesburg
Tell us what your heat is doing.
Call, or book online and pick a window. The tech prices the repair from the book before starting, and if the furnace is at the end of its life you’ll hear that first.
SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing is a licensed, BBB Accredited (A rating), independently owned heating, cooling and plumbing company in Chantilly, serving Leesburg and the rest of Northern Virginia. Virginia contractor license #2705192276. 4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. SwiftPro maintains a dedicated HVAC team and a dedicated plumbing team.
SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing, 4230 Lafayette Center Dr, Suite N, Chantilly, VA 20151, (703) 997-9757. Book online, read our reviews, or see every town we serve.