Furnace and heating repair in Marshall.
Heating repair in Marshall, 20115, for heat pumps, propane furnaces and the backup heat behind them, priced before any work.
The diagnostic visit is $99, and a flame sensor cleaned is $95 to $180 from our published price book.
- Prices in writing, first
- Furnaces, heat pumps and boilers
- Dedicated HVAC team
Get your heating repair priced
Marshall heat comes from heat pumps and propane tanks, some wood stoves, and almost never a gas line.
Natural gas heats under 1 percent of Marshall’s owner homes. About six in ten use electricity, mostly heat pumps with electric strips behind them, and one in five propane. A January heat pump call usually comes down to an outdoor unit that won’t defrost, airflow choked by a filter or coil, or a thermostat left on emergency heat. Check that last one yourself: if the display says EM or emergency heat and nobody set it, the strips are doing all the work.
In some propane houses the furnace backs up a heat pump, which runs most of the winter while the furnace takes the cold nights. If the two fight, with the furnace firing on a mild afternoon or the heat pump straining through a cold night, the switchover point on the thermostat or control board is usually set wrong: a settings fix, not a part.
About three households in ten in 20115 rent. In a rental the heat pump or furnace is usually the owner’s, and so is the call on a repair, so a tenant’s request moves faster with the landlord’s number in hand, and the written price goes to whoever approves it. When a system quits for good rather than needing a part, we can price what replaces it, a heat pump or a propane furnace, and the HVAC estimator shows the installed range first.
Wood is the main heat in about one owner home in thirteen, often with a furnace or heat pump standing by. Marshall has no town building office: a fuel-burning furnace, propane included, needs a Fauquier County permit when it’s replaced, even as a straight swap, and the County issues trade permits at its Courthouse Square counter in Warrenton the day you apply.
Marshall houses, by the numbers
From the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey. Median year built and heat count owner-occupied homes only.
Marshall
ZIP 20115 as a whole: every Marshall address, the village included. The Census place for the village alone has too few homes for steady figures.
- Median home built1986 Census
- Built before 1980about 4 in 10 Census
- Built since 2000about 2 in 10 Census
- Most homes aresingle-family houses, about 8 in 10 Census
- Heated withelectricity, about 6 in 10 Census
- Rentedabout 3 in 10 Census
- Electric heat here usually means a heat pump with electric strips as backup, and a heat pump stuck on those strips shows up on the electric bill.
- A few houses still burn heating oil. We don’t work on oil burners, but a switch to a heat pump or a gas or propane furnace is ours to price.
What furnace repair costs in Marshall.
The same price book as the rest of our site. The diagnostic visit is $99, and the tech prices the repair before starting it.
- Flame sensor cleaned$95 to $180
- Igniter or flame sensor replaced$240 to $410
- Blower wheel pulled and cleaned$300 to $440
- Thermostat replaced$300 to $640
- Control board$550 to $1,180
- Blower motor$670 to $2,400
- Repair diagnostic visit$99
Often same-day, and we will tell you honestly when we can get there.
With Comfort+ membership, $20 a month or $199 a year, the diagnostic visit is included, any service is 15% off, and a heating maintenance visit comes every fall.
What a failing furnace in Marshall usually does.
The stove’s out and the backup won’t start
A furnace or heat pump that sat idle while a wood stove carried the house can show it the first night it’s needed: a dirty flame sensor, a weak capacitor, a dead thermostat battery. Run the backup for an hour in October, so you find out on a mild day.
The heat pump blows cool air
A few minutes of cool air in winter is a defrost cycle, and that’s normal. Cool air all the time, or emergency heat running all day, is a call.
It smells the first time it runs
Dust burning off the heat exchanger smells for the first few minutes of the season, then stops. A gas smell is different: leave the house and call your gas company from outside.
What the county says about your heat in Marshall.
Fauquier County
Fauquier County Fire Rescue takes requests for help getting smoke and carbon monoxide alarms through a form on its Public Education page. Source.
How to pick the best furnace repair company in Marshall.
Questions worth asking anybody who comes out, us included.
Do they work on propane as well as heat pumps?
A propane furnace needs a tech who knows its gas pressure and orifices aren’t natural gas settings. We work on heat pumps, electric furnaces and propane, not oil burners, and you’ll hear that when you call, before anyone heads out.
Will they price the part before they fix it?
Flame sensors, igniters and control boards all have a going rate. A tech who can’t tell you the number before starting is asking you to find out afterwards.
Do they look at the venting, not just the flame?
Getting the burners lit is half a heating call. Ask whether they check the flue and test for carbon monoxide while the panel’s open.
Do they know when a repair isn’t worth it?
A big repair on a furnace past 15 or 20 years deserves a replacement price next to it. A good tech puts both numbers in front of you and lets you choose.
What our customers say.
Excellent work by Tyler and Team. Right from pricing to performing professional installation of new Heat Pump.
4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. Read them on our reviews page.
Heating repair questions from Marshall.
What should I check before calling about no heat?
Three things take a minute: the thermostat is set to heat, not EM heat or off; the switch on the furnace or air handler is on; and on propane, the tank gauge isn’t near empty. Past that, the diagnostic visit at $99 finds it.
My heat pump runs nonstop on the coldest nights. Is it broken?
Not necessarily. Below freezing a heat pump runs long cycles by design, with the strips helping. Ice that stays on the outdoor coil for hours, cool air from the registers most of the time, or EM heat on all day are different, and worth a diagnostic visit.
How much does furnace repair cost in Marshall?
The diagnostic visit is $99. A flame sensor cleaned is $95 to $180; an igniter or flame sensor replaced, $240 to $410; a control board, $550 to $1,180; a blower motor, $670 to $2,400.
Should I repair it or replace it?
Fix the small parts on almost anything. Before a big repair on an old furnace, look at the replacement number: a furnace alone, keeping the air conditioner you have, runs $4,285 to $14,040 installed, and the HVAC estimator gives your number in about a minute.
Furnace repair in the towns next door.
- Furnace repair in Rectortown
- Furnace repair in Delaplane
- Furnace repair in The Plains
- Furnace repair in Orlean
- Furnace repair in Broad Run
More from SwiftPro in Marshall
- AC repair in Marshall
- AC tune-up in Marshall
- Air duct cleaning in Marshall
- Dryer vent cleaning in Marshall
- Ductless mini splits in Marshall
- Furnace and AC replacement in Marshall
- Furnace replacement in Marshall
- Furnace tune-up in Marshall
- Heat pump replacement in Marshall
- Plumbing in Marshall
- Sewer camera inspection in Marshall
- Sump pump replacement in Marshall
- Water heater flush in Marshall
- Water heaters in Marshall
Tell us what your heat is doing.
Call, or book online and pick a window. The tech prices the repair from the book before starting, and if the furnace is at the end of its life you’ll hear that first.
SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing is a licensed, BBB Accredited (A rating), independently owned heating, cooling and plumbing company in Chantilly, serving Marshall and the rest of Northern Virginia. Virginia contractor license #2705192276. 4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. SwiftPro maintains a dedicated HVAC team and a dedicated plumbing team.
SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing, 4230 Lafayette Center Dr, Suite N, Chantilly, VA 20151, (703) 997-9757. Book online, read our reviews, or see every town we serve.