24/7 Emergency Service Serving Northern Virginia
info@goswiftpro.com
  1. Sterling
  2. Furnace repair
Sterling, Virginia

Furnace and heating repair in Sterling.

Furnace and heat pump repair in Sterling, from gas furnaces in Cascades and Lowes Island to Countryside’s heat pumps, priced from our book first.

The diagnostic visit is $99, and a flame sensor cleaned is $95 to $180 from our published price book.

  • Prices in writing, first
  • Furnaces, heat pumps and boilers
  • Dedicated HVAC team
4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews
Two SwiftPro technicians in black SwiftPro polos in a Northern Virginia basement, beside a furnace and a tank water heater
Two of our technicians in a Northern Virginia utility room, between the furnace and the water heater.

Get your heating repair priced

Tell us what it’s doing and we’ll call you back with a number.
This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.
What’s different in Sterling

Sterling’s winters run colder than Arlington’s, and its heat pumps feel it first.

Winter out here bites harder than inside the Beltway. NOAA’s 1991 to 2020 normals for Dulles Airport, next to Sterling, count about 102 nights a year at or below freezing, where Reagan National in Arlington averages about 60, and about five nights a year at 10 degrees or colder, against less than one at National. Over a winter, Dulles logs about a fifth more heating degree days.

That cold lands hardest on the four in ten Sterling owners who heat with electricity: close to eight in ten in Countryside, just over half around Sterling Park. Electric heat here is usually a heat pump, and a heat pump puts out less heat the colder it gets outside, so on a 10-degree night it hands more of the job to the resistance strips in the air handler.

Cascades, Lowes Island, Oak Grove and Arcola lean hard the other way, seven to nine in ten owners on gas, and the furnace’s age follows the street. A Cascades or Lowes Island house from the 1990s is usually on its second furnace by now. Oak Grove’s 2005 median puts plenty of original furnaces near twenty, old enough for an inducer motor or a circuit board to be the call. Arcola’s, from a 2017 median, are often under ten.

A few Sterling homes heat with propane, the most around Dulles Town Center, where about one owner home in fifteen does, and we work on propane furnaces as well as gas. Heating oil barely registers here, about two homes in a thousand, and we don’t work on oil burners.

A dirty furnace filter taken out on a SwiftPro heating visit in Northern Virginia, being vacuumed before a new one goes in
Neighborhood by neighborhood

What’s heating the houses across Sterling.

Census figures for each place, and what that usually means for the heat. Median year built and heat count owner-occupied homes only.

PlaceMedian home builtMost homes areHeated withWhat the heat usually is
Sterling1979single-family houses, about 5 in 10electricity, about 5 in 10Mostly electric heat, usually heat pumps with backup strips.
Lowes Island1996single-family houses, about 6 in 10gas, about 7 in 10Townhouse furnaces in closets and attics.
Cascades1996townhouses, about 4 in 10gas, about 8 in 101980s and 90s houses, most on their second furnace.
Sugarland Run1983single-family houses, about 6 in 10gas, about 5 in 101980s and 90s houses, most on their second furnace.
Dulles Town Center1998condo and apartment buildings, about 5 in 10gas, about 9 in 10Condo and apartment buildings: gas or electric, in compact closet units.
Arcola2017townhouses, about 5 in 10gas, about 8 in 10Townhouse furnaces in closets and attics.
Oak Grove2005townhouses, about 8 in 10gas, about 9 in 10Townhouse furnaces in closets and attics.
By the numbers

Sterling houses, by the numbers

From the Census Bureau’s 2020 to 2024 survey. Median year built and heat count owner-occupied homes only.

Sterling

  • Built before 1980about 2 in 10 Census
  • Built since 2000about 2 in 10 Census
  • Most homes aresingle-family houses, about 4 in 10 Census
  • Heated withgas, about 6 in 10 Census
  • Rentedabout 3 in 10 Census
  • Electric heat here usually means a heat pump with electric strips as backup, and a heat pump stuck on those strips shows up on the electric bill.
  • Townhouse furnaces sit in closets and attics with little room around them, so a clear path to the unit makes the visit quicker.
What it costs

What furnace repair costs in Sterling.

The same price book as the rest of our site. The diagnostic visit is $99, and the tech prices the repair before starting it.

  • Flame sensor cleaned$95 to $180
  • Igniter or flame sensor replaced$240 to $410
  • Blower wheel pulled and cleaned$300 to $440
  • Thermostat replaced$300 to $640
  • Control board$550 to $1,180
  • Blower motor$670 to $2,400
  • Repair diagnostic visit$99

Often same-day, and we will tell you honestly when we can get there.

With Comfort+ membership, $20 a month or $199 a year, the diagnostic visit is included, any service is 15% off, and a heating maintenance visit comes every fall.

What you’d notice

What a failing furnace in Sterling usually does.

A power bill that jumps after a cold week

On the few nights a winter that Dulles drops to 10 degrees or lower, a heat pump leans on its strips and the meter spins faster. If the bill stays high after the weather softens, the strips have been covering for a heat pump that quit pulling its weight.

The heat pump blows cool air

A few minutes of cool air in winter is a defrost cycle, and that’s normal. Cool air all the time, or emergency heat running all day, is a call.

It lights, then shuts off

The burners fire and go out a few seconds later, over and over. That’s usually a dirty flame sensor, and cleaning it takes about ten minutes.

Safety and paperwork

What the county says about your heat in Sterling.

Loudoun County

Loudoun County Fire and Rescue says to have heating equipment and chimneys cleaned and inspected every year by a qualified professional, and to keep anything that can burn at least three feet from all heating equipment. Source.

In its fall clock-change reminder, Loudoun County’s fire and rescue system tells residents to check their carbon monoxide alarms, and recommends one outside each sleeping area and on each level of the home, tested monthly. Source.

Choosing who fixes it

How to pick the best furnace repair company in Sterling.

Questions worth asking anybody who comes out, us included.

  1. Do they ask how cold it was when the heat fell behind?

    In Sterling that answer splits the diagnosis. A heat pump losing ground at 15 degrees with its strips running is doing what it was built to do; the same complaint at 45 points to a fault. A tech who asks first saves you a part you didn’t need.

  2. Will they price the part before they fix it?

    Flame sensors, igniters and control boards all have a going rate. A tech who can’t tell you the number before starting is asking you to find out afterwards.

  3. Do they look at the venting, not just the flame?

    Getting the burners lit is half a heating call. Ask whether they check the flue and test for carbon monoxide while the panel’s open.

  4. Do they know when a repair isn’t worth it?

    A big repair on a furnace past 15 or 20 years deserves a replacement price next to it. A good tech puts both numbers in front of you and lets you choose.

From our Google reviews

What our customers say.

★★★★★
We had a mini split ac/heat unit installed. They were here when they said they would be, were very professional, and did a very nice job.
Vernon A.Google review, April 2025

4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. Read them on our reviews page.

Questions

Heating repair questions from Sterling.

Does a new gas furnace in Sterling need a permit?

Yes, from Loudoun County, even like for like; Sterling has no permit office of its own. Since October 2025 the county has skipped plan review for a replacement that keeps the old furnace’s BTUs and location, which covers most straight swaps. A repair inside the cabinet needs none.

How cold is too cold for a heat pump in Sterling?

There’s no cutoff, but every heat pump has a point below which the strips have to help, and on many older units it sits somewhere in the 30s, which Sterling nights cross all winter. A coil that stays iced for hours, or strips running nonstop in mild weather, is a call; the diagnostic visit is $99.

How much does furnace repair cost in Sterling?

The diagnostic visit is $99. A flame sensor cleaned is $95 to $180; an igniter or flame sensor replaced, $240 to $410; a control board, $550 to $1,180; a blower motor, $670 to $2,400.

Should I repair it or replace it?

Fix the small parts on almost anything. Before a big repair on an old furnace, look at the replacement number: a furnace alone, keeping the air conditioner you have, runs $4,285 to $14,040 installed, and the HVAC estimator gives your number in about a minute. About $46 to $151 a month with the whole price financed over 15 years at 9.99% APR, on approved credit.

Tell us what your heat is doing.

Call, or book online and pick a window. The tech prices the repair from the book before starting, and if the furnace is at the end of its life you’ll hear that first.

SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing is a licensed, BBB Accredited (A rating), independently owned heating, cooling and plumbing company in Chantilly, serving Sterling and the rest of Northern Virginia. Virginia contractor license #2705192276. 4.9 stars across 889 Google reviews. SwiftPro maintains a dedicated HVAC team and a dedicated plumbing team.

SwiftPro Heating, Cooling & Plumbing, 4230 Lafayette Center Dr, Suite N, Chantilly, VA 20151, (703) 997-9757. Book online, read our reviews, or see every town we serve.

Call Now Book Online